Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Crawley, in numbers

Your area: Crawley

Crawley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12.1% to 31.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.1% in Furnace Green to 31.8% in Three Bridges — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Furnace Green12.1%2862,362
Tilgate12.1%2962,437
Ifield13.2%5354,038
Pound Hill North & Forge Wood13.6%4933,634
Gossops Green & North East Broadfield14%3482,490
Pound Hill South & Worth18.1%6053,336
Bewbush & North Broadfield18.4%7243,939
Broadfield19.1%7884,118
Southgate23.5%8903,784
Maidenbower23.8%8693,654
Langley Green & Tushmore24.4%7673,146
Northgate & West Green25.1%1,1724,662
Three Bridges31.8%1,2403,902
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 5.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Maidenbower to 5.3% in Broadfield — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maidenbower2.3%2139,348
Pound Hill North & Forge Wood2.7%2609,480
Pound Hill South & Worth3.5%2978,387
Three Bridges3.8%3709,647
Tilgate4.4%2866,512
Langley Green & Tushmore4.6%4159,105
Gossops Green & North East Broadfield4.7%3076,561
Ifield4.8%51210,579
Furnace Green4.9%2956,003
Bewbush & North Broadfield5%55811,239
Southgate5%4779,605
Northgate & West Green5.1%58911,576
Broadfield5.3%55410,448
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.5% to 22.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.5% in Bewbush & North Broadfield to 22.8% in Furnace Green — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bewbush & North Broadfield8.5%95711,239
Maidenbower9.6%9009,349
Broadfield10.3%1,07710,449
Langley Green & Tushmore11.6%1,0559,105
Three Bridges11.9%1,1459,653
Northgate & West Green12.7%1,46511,575
Pound Hill North & Forge Wood12.9%1,2249,480
Tilgate14.8%9666,510
Southgate14.9%1,4279,605
Ifield15.3%1,61710,579
Pound Hill South & Worth16.6%1,3948,388
Gossops Green & North East Broadfield17.6%1,1576,561
Furnace Green22.8%1,3696,002
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.9% to 22.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.9% in Maidenbower to 22.6% in Langley Green & Tushmore — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maidenbower9.9%7347,385
Pound Hill South & Worth12%8196,818
Pound Hill North & Forge Wood12.9%9397,272
Three Bridges16.5%1,2827,764
Furnace Green18.2%8984,928
Gossops Green & North East Broadfield18.2%9615,271
Southgate18.6%1,4177,605
Tilgate19.5%9905,078
Ifield20%1,6488,240
Northgate & West Green20%1,8509,236
Broadfield20.4%1,6788,217
Bewbush & North Broadfield21.5%1,8518,598
Langley Green & Tushmore22.6%1,6177,158
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.6% to 35.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.6% in Bewbush & North Broadfield to 35.4% in Pound Hill South & Worth — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bewbush & North Broadfield20.6%1,7698,598
Tilgate21%1,0685,078
Broadfield21.9%1,7978,217
Ifield24%1,9768,240
Gossops Green & North East Broadfield25.1%1,3215,271
Furnace Green25.2%1,2424,928
Langley Green & Tushmore25.7%1,8427,158
Northgate & West Green27.9%2,5789,236
Southgate28.2%2,1417,605
Three Bridges33.4%2,5957,764
Maidenbower33.7%2,4907,385
Pound Hill North & Forge Wood34.9%2,5417,272
Pound Hill South & Worth35.4%2,4136,818
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2% to 26.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.2% in Maidenbower to 26.2% in Broadfield — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maidenbower10.2%3713,654
Pound Hill North & Forge Wood11.2%4063,634
Pound Hill South & Worth13.4%4473,337
Three Bridges16.9%6593,903
Furnace Green18.6%4392,361
Ifield18.7%7544,040
Gossops Green & North East Broadfield18.7%4662,490
Southgate21.8%8253,783
Tilgate22.1%5392,439
Langley Green & Tushmore22.6%7113,147
Northgate & West Green23.1%1,0774,661
Bewbush & North Broadfield25.1%9883,937
Broadfield26.2%1,0774,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.1% to 37.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.1% in Maidenbower to 37.7% in Broadfield — a gap of 30.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maidenbower7.1%2593,654
Pound Hill North & Forge Wood11.4%4133,634
Pound Hill South & Worth11.6%3863,336
Furnace Green19.6%4622,362
Gossops Green & North East Broadfield19.8%4922,490
Three Bridges20%7813,902
Southgate24.4%9253,784
Ifield24.8%1,0024,038
Langley Green & Tushmore25.6%8043,146
Tilgate28.3%6902,437
Northgate & West Green30%1,3974,662
Bewbush & North Broadfield32.2%1,2683,939
Broadfield37.7%1,5534,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bewbush & North BroadfieldBroadfieldFurnace GreenGossops Green & North East BroadfieldIfieldLangley Green & TushmoreMaidenbowerNorthgate & West GreenPound Hill North & Forge WoodPound Hill South & WorthSouthgateThree BridgesTilgate
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.