Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Broadfield · Crawley

Broadfield: your neighbourhood

Broadfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 23% across Crawley (14.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.2% here, compared with 19.2% across Crawley (6.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 27.5% across Crawley (5.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,077 out of 10,449.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

554 out of 10,448.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,448

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,448 out of 10,448.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,797 out of 8,217.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,530 out of 4,118.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,077 out of 4,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,581 out of 8,224.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,132 out of 8,224.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

395 out of 8,224.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,678 out of 8,217.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

788 out of 4,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

970 out of 8,224.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,553 out of 4,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Broadfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

511 out of 8,224.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Broadfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Broadfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Broadfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246711
October 20248610
November 2024757
December 20245712
January 2025617
February 2025559
March 20257212
April 20258110
May 20258916
June 20258727
July 20259722
August 20258313
September 20256322
October 202513518
November 20257420
December 20258315
January 2026768
February 20264713
March 20267214
April 20266620
May 20267523
June 20267524
July 20266939
August 20266936
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Crawley →