Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Crawley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £332,000 in Crawley.

Crawley local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Crawley combines a major business district, an airport economy and residential neighbourhoods. Better transport and business connections matter, but household energy costs and access to those opportunities also need attention.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Crawley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £52,390 in August 1996; £332,384 in July 2026. 534.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £332,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Crawley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,704
February 199556,273
March 199555,086
April 199553,886
May 199553,374
June 199553,576
July 199552,433
August 199552,856
September 199552,346
October 199553,410
November 199552,258
December 199552,383
January 199651,570
February 199652,201
March 199653,174
April 199653,345
May 199653,925
June 199653,565
July 199654,068
August 199652,390
September 199652,391
October 199653,386
November 199655,031
December 199656,410
January 199755,220
February 199755,876
March 199755,382
April 199757,355
May 199759,030
June 199760,395
July 199762,148
August 199763,667
September 199765,113
October 199765,604
November 199765,753
December 199767,609
January 199866,988
February 199867,002
March 199866,479
April 199870,501
May 199872,037
June 199873,656
July 199873,184
August 199874,149
September 199874,622
October 199873,223
November 199872,748
December 199872,597
January 199974,181
February 199973,753
March 199974,350
April 199974,737
May 199977,354
June 199979,084
July 199981,432
August 199982,682
September 199983,284
October 199983,547
November 199984,430
December 199986,133
January 200088,692
February 200089,957
March 200090,943
April 200092,879
May 200095,875
June 200099,345
July 2000100,155
August 2000102,944
September 2000103,728
October 2000104,362
November 2000103,589
December 2000103,837
January 2001104,736
February 2001104,846
March 2001105,700
April 2001105,366
May 2001104,992
June 2001106,174
July 2001109,030
August 2001112,670
September 2001113,975
October 2001114,342
November 2001116,095
December 2001115,762
January 2002113,736
February 2002112,910
March 2002114,077
April 2002119,297
May 2002123,365
June 2002124,862
July 2002127,911
August 2002129,671
September 2002133,281
October 2002135,446
November 2002137,139
December 2002137,712
January 2003137,008
February 2003140,225
March 2003142,229
April 2003144,255
May 2003144,219
June 2003147,985
July 2003153,916
August 2003156,849
September 2003156,522
October 2003156,394
November 2003155,006
December 2003158,233
January 2004157,815
February 2004157,532
March 2004157,987
April 2004158,976
May 2004160,878
June 2004160,745
July 2004160,722
August 2004167,068
September 2004172,875
October 2004175,078
November 2004170,435
December 2004168,747
January 2005170,367
February 2005173,013
March 2005170,502
April 2005169,738
May 2005171,463
June 2005172,045
July 2005170,813
August 2005167,740
September 2005167,768
October 2005169,151
November 2005170,084
December 2005168,768
January 2006167,853
February 2006169,007
March 2006170,862
April 2006173,141
May 2006172,543
June 2006173,298
July 2006174,573
August 2006175,364
September 2006179,165
October 2006179,644
November 2006182,458
December 2006182,581
January 2007185,160
February 2007183,534
March 2007183,602
April 2007183,075
May 2007189,240
June 2007191,903
July 2007196,163
August 2007195,941
September 2007199,960
October 2007198,332
November 2007200,604
December 2007195,169
January 2008198,199
February 2008195,198
March 2008198,117
April 2008193,775
May 2008196,721
June 2008193,414
July 2008192,433
August 2008183,038
September 2008178,250
October 2008173,096
November 2008172,227
December 2008168,593
January 2009164,564
February 2009157,931
March 2009156,763
April 2009155,372
May 2009158,790
June 2009160,774
July 2009164,513
August 2009166,196
September 2009169,400
October 2009172,792
November 2009173,724
December 2009176,207
January 2010177,460
February 2010179,967
March 2010180,801
April 2010181,303
May 2010179,853
June 2010180,260
July 2010180,130
August 2010183,831
September 2010182,722
October 2010179,164
November 2010175,135
December 2010172,975
January 2011172,888
February 2011171,492
March 2011170,273
April 2011174,416
May 2011178,010
June 2011179,475
July 2011177,914
August 2011177,297
September 2011176,197
October 2011174,129
November 2011176,870
December 2011177,580
January 2012177,092
February 2012175,558
March 2012175,896
April 2012180,958
May 2012179,114
June 2012180,484
July 2012177,589
August 2012180,566
September 2012179,576
October 2012180,523
November 2012180,859
December 2012183,994
January 2013185,308
February 2013181,400
March 2013178,411
April 2013178,980
May 2013187,947
June 2013193,476
July 2013194,810
August 2013192,872
September 2013193,765
October 2013195,081
November 2013196,917
December 2013200,545
January 2014202,097
February 2014203,312
March 2014202,070
April 2014206,296
May 2014209,442
June 2014212,466
July 2014215,192
August 2014217,669
September 2014223,391
October 2014225,222
November 2014227,526
December 2014226,316
January 2015227,699
February 2015229,658
March 2015231,832
April 2015232,771
May 2015234,129
June 2015236,343
July 2015240,471
August 2015243,947
September 2015246,921
October 2015250,370
November 2015249,717
December 2015251,811
January 2016252,460
February 2016256,150
March 2016260,147
April 2016262,969
May 2016259,716
June 2016261,479
July 2016262,204
August 2016268,851
September 2016267,921
October 2016268,871
November 2016270,852
December 2016271,499
January 2017271,230
February 2017268,960
March 2017269,739
April 2017270,279
May 2017270,569
June 2017271,882
July 2017277,397
August 2017280,876
September 2017280,693
October 2017275,641
November 2017279,484
December 2017278,718
January 2018278,603
February 2018275,311
March 2018277,430
April 2018281,514
May 2018281,798
June 2018282,743
July 2018282,777
August 2018282,193
September 2018278,424
October 2018276,477
November 2018275,885
December 2018276,379
January 2019275,940
February 2019275,020
March 2019277,031
April 2019277,163
May 2019278,459
June 2019279,189
July 2019279,949
August 2019277,618
September 2019275,179
October 2019274,634
November 2019276,233
December 2019280,792
January 2020279,407
February 2020278,456
March 2020276,367
April 2020276,138
May 2020279,444
June 2020276,790
July 2020275,393
August 2020275,845
September 2020281,920
October 2020287,994
November 2020288,108
December 2020284,681
January 2021279,773
February 2021278,532
March 2021275,927
April 2021278,611
May 2021279,601
June 2021283,875
July 2021285,979
August 2021289,408
September 2021292,786
October 2021299,890
November 2021301,186
December 2021304,565
January 2022302,161
February 2022302,844
March 2022302,756
April 2022303,822
May 2022307,236
June 2022306,886
July 2022308,755
August 2022311,160
September 2022321,166
October 2022326,174
November 2022326,573
December 2022320,839
January 2023320,155
February 2023319,549
March 2023321,159
April 2023320,843
May 2023318,978
June 2023316,090
July 2023311,959
August 2023315,440
September 2023316,634
October 2023318,192
November 2023316,113
December 2023315,574
January 2024312,385
February 2024307,996
March 2024308,633
April 2024307,635
May 2024314,624
June 2024308,156
July 2024310,964
August 2024310,698
September 2024317,311
October 2024316,729
November 2024313,940
December 2024315,241
January 2025322,627
February 2025327,857
March 2025331,934
April 2025330,569
May 2025328,675
June 2025323,808
July 2025324,831
August 2025327,070
September 2025331,346
October 2025335,138
November 2025340,079
December 2025338,061
January 2026336,317
February 2026333,358
March 2026332,954
April 2026336,470
May 2026335,957
June 2026339,520
July 2026332,384
Source →

People living in the area

124,462

Mid-2025 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£332,000

July 2026 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £332,384.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,488

August 2026 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

12.1% to 31.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.1% in Furnace Green to 31.8% in Three Bridges — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Furnace Green12.1%2862,362
Tilgate12.1%2962,437
Ifield13.2%5354,038
Pound Hill North & Forge Wood13.6%4933,634
Gossops Green & North East Broadfield14%3482,490
Pound Hill South & Worth18.1%6053,336
Bewbush & North Broadfield18.4%7243,939
Broadfield19.1%7884,118
Southgate23.5%8903,784
Maidenbower23.8%8693,654
Langley Green & Tushmore24.4%7673,146
Northgate & West Green25.1%1,1724,662
Three Bridges31.8%1,2403,902
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 5.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Maidenbower to 5.3% in Broadfield — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maidenbower2.3%2139,348
Pound Hill North & Forge Wood2.7%2609,480
Pound Hill South & Worth3.5%2978,387
Three Bridges3.8%3709,647
Tilgate4.4%2866,512
Langley Green & Tushmore4.6%4159,105
Gossops Green & North East Broadfield4.7%3076,561
Ifield4.8%51210,579
Furnace Green4.9%2956,003
Bewbush & North Broadfield5%55811,239
Southgate5%4779,605
Northgate & West Green5.1%58911,576
Broadfield5.3%55410,448
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.5% to 22.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.5% in Bewbush & North Broadfield to 22.8% in Furnace Green — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bewbush & North Broadfield8.5%95711,239
Maidenbower9.6%9009,349
Broadfield10.3%1,07710,449
Langley Green & Tushmore11.6%1,0559,105
Three Bridges11.9%1,1459,653
Northgate & West Green12.7%1,46511,575
Pound Hill North & Forge Wood12.9%1,2249,480
Tilgate14.8%9666,510
Southgate14.9%1,4279,605
Ifield15.3%1,61710,579
Pound Hill South & Worth16.6%1,3948,388
Gossops Green & North East Broadfield17.6%1,1576,561
Furnace Green22.8%1,3696,002
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on heating improvements already operating

The council runs a town-centre heat network and reports home upgrades.

Existing installations allow performance checks before expansion.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make the bus station work for complete journeys

Station Gateway responds to capacity and interchange problems.

Passengers need accessible connections while works take place.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn network investment into usable connections

The council reports that the business network is live, including coverage in Manor Royal.

Firms benefit only when they can buy and use a suitable service.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Friary Way, the Martlets and Haslett Avenue West

Station Gateway phase one

New public spaces and bus-station changes are intended to improve links across the town centre.

Contractor appointed in January 2026; the published 24-month programme is a forecast · evidence dated 2026-01-13

Responsible body: Crawley Borough Council

What the source says: The operator describes existing bus-station capacity pressure. Contract appointment does not prove construction completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Station Gateway phase-one contractor appointed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the bus station work for complete journeys →

Keep growth benefits separate from household savings →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Crawley business areas and Manor Royal

Full-fibre network for businesses

A new business-fibre network is live, including service coverage in Manor Royal.

Network live and services available to order; actual subscriptions not reported · evidence dated 2026-02-12

Responsible body: Crawley Borough Council

What the source says: Published coverage means organisations can access services, not that every organisation has subscribed or received an economic benefit.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Business-fibre network goes live →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn network investment into usable connections →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Crawley council homes and town centre

Home energy improvements and town-centre heating

The council reports home upgrades and an operating heat network, with wider expansion proposed.

Existing upgrades and network distinguished from planned expansion · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Crawley Borough Council

What the source says: The page separates current heating for the Town Hall and nearby homes from exploratory wider networks.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Reducing our emissions →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on heating improvements already operating →

Keep growth benefits separate from household savings →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.