Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Crawley / Northgate & West Green

Northgate & West Green · Crawley

Northgate & West Green: your neighbourhood

Northgate & West Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 23% across Crawley (7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 20% across Crawley (5.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.1% here, compared with 19.2% across Crawley (3.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,465 out of 11,575.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

589 out of 11,576.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,575

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,575 out of 11,575.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,578 out of 9,236.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,798 out of 4,661.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,077 out of 4,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,019 out of 9,237.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,728 out of 9,237.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

395 out of 9,237.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,850 out of 9,236.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,172 out of 4,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,329 out of 9,237.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,397 out of 4,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Northgate & West Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

490 out of 9,237.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northgate & West Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northgate & West Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 115 mapped crimes in September 2024; 126 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northgate & West Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411516
October 202412512
November 202412317
December 202412115
January 20251288
February 202510122
March 202512416
April 202512713
May 202512215
June 202510715
July 202513324
August 202510430
September 202510325
October 202514227
November 202511811
December 202510823
January 202612619
February 202610833
March 202612526
April 202611636
May 202611048
June 202611424
July 202610626
August 202612643
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Crawley →